Primary Day 2018: See Who's On The Ballot

Feb 28, 2018

Tuesday May 8th will be the primary election in North Carolina.  Polls will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.  To see where your polling place is, check with your county board of elections.  There is no same-day voter registration on primary day, so only those already registered can vote.  Those registered with a party can only vote in the primary for that party.  Unaffiliated voters can select which primary they wish to vote in.

A flurry of late filings - mostly by Republicans in Buncombe County - mean all of Western North Carolina's General Assembly seats will see a contested general election.  That's a step up from two years ago, when five of the seats featured unopposed general elections or only one candidate from a major party.  But there aren't a whole lot of competitive primaries for General Assembly seats - just in Senate District 47, where two Democrats are vying for the party nod to face incumbent Republican Ralph Hise.  In House District 115, two Republicans are seeking the GOP nod to square off with Democratic incumbent John Ager.  There are large fields for party nominations for other seats, most notably for the Republican nod in the 10th Congressional District.  Incumbent Patrick McHenry is looking for his 8th term in office, but will face five GOP challengers in the primary election.  In the neighboring 11th District, three Democrats are vying to face three-term incumbent Mark Meadows, the Republican who chairs the hardline conservative Freedom Caucus in the House.  Meadows will face Chuck Archerd in the GOP primary.  Archerd admitted he put himself on the ballot only in case Meadows received a job in the Trump administration.

In Democratic-heavy Buncombe County, four local races will see hard fought Democratic primaries.  They include district attorney, where the Democratic primary will essentially serve as the general election, as only incumbent Todd Williams and challenger Ben Scales are on the ballot.  County board of commissioners seats in Districts 2 and 3 will also see competitive Democratic primaries.  Then there's the race for Buncombe County Sheriff.  Current sheriff Van Duncan announced last year he would retire after 3 terms.  Five Democrats, one Republican, and one libertarian are running to replace him. 

* = incumbent

NORTH CAROLINA U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 11

Mark Meadows * (R)

Chuck Archerd (R)

Phillip G. Price (D)

D. Scott Donaldson (D)

Steve Woodsmall (D)

Clifton B. Ingraham Jr. (L)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 10

Patrick McHenry * (R)

Gina Collias (R)

Jeff Gregory (R)

Ira Roberts (R)

Seth Blankenship (R)

Albert Lee Wiley Jr. (R)

David Wilson Brown (D)

NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47 (Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey)

Ralph Hise * (R)

Cheryl D. Swofford (D)

Christopher H. Rumfelt (D)

NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 48 (Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania)

Chuck Edwards * (R)

Norm Bossert (D)

NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 49 (Buncombe)

Terry Van Duyn * (D)

Mark Crawford (R)

William Meredith (L)

NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 50 (Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain)

Jim Davis * (R)

Bobby Kuppers (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 85 (Avery, McDowell, Mitchell)

Josh Dobson * (R)

Howard Larsen (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 112 (Burke, Rutherford)

David Rogers * (R)

Gregory James Gallagher (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 113 (Henderson, Polk, Transylvania)

Cody Henson * (R)

Sam Edney (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 114 (Buncombe)

Susan Fisher * (D)

Kris A. Lindstam (R)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 115 (Buncombe)

John Ager * (D)

Nathan West (R)

Amy Evans (R)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 116 (Buncombe)

Brian Turner * (D)

Marilyn A. Brown (R)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 117 (Henderson)

Chuck McGrady * (R)

Gayle Kemp (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 118 (Haywood, Madison, Yancey)

Michelle D. Presnell * (R)

Rhonda Cole Schandevel (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 119 (Haywood, Jackson, Swain)

Mike Clampitt * (R)

Joe Sam Queen (D)

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 120 (Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon)

Kevin Corbin * (R)

Aaron Martin (D)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 35 (Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey)

Seth Banks * (R)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 40 (Buncombe)

Todd M. Williams * (D)

Ben Scales (D)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 41 (McDowell, Rutherford)

Ted Bell * (R)

Garland Franklin Byers Jr. (R)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 42 (Henderson, Transylvania, Polk)

Greg Newman * (R)

Mary Ann J. Hollocker (R)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 43 (Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain)

Ashley H. Welch * (R)

BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 1

Al Whitesides * (D)

BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 2

Amanda Edwards (D)

Dereck Lindsey (D)

Nancy Nehls Nelson (D)

Patrick Fitzsimmons (D)

Glenda P. Weinert (R)

BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 3

Robert Pressley * (R)

Taylon Breeden (D)

Donna Ensley (D)

Catori Swann (D)

BUNCOMBE COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Steven Cogburn * (D)

BUNCOMBE COUNTY SHERIFF

R. Daryl Fisher (D)

Rondell Lance (D)

Quentin Miller (D)

Randy Smart (D)

Chris Winslow (D)

Shad L. Higgins (R)

Tracey Debruhl (L)